Who We Are‎ > ‎

Executive Committee


    These are the people who do most of the hard high-level work of keeping MWM going.  The current Executive Committee, or as we call them, ExComm, is:
  • Local Secretary: David Muir.  The Local Secretary, or as most Mensa chapters call them, LocSec, presides at our monthly ExComm meetings and other regular MWM events, and is MWM's principal representative in contacts with the public.  The modest title is a holdover, reflecting Mensa's British origins.  Some chapters call this role President.
  • Membership Officer: Colleen Griffith-Regal.  The Membership Officer welcomes new and transferring members to MWM, and is available for questions and suggestions from all of the members.  If the LocSec were ever to be run over by a bus or suffer some other calamity, the Membership Officer would become acting LocSec.
  • Programs Officer: Paulos Paulos.  The Programs Officer puts together the monthly calendar for MWM, which includes scheduling events and encouraging local Ms to be hosts.  With approximately 100 events per month, MWM has one of the busiest calendars of any local group.  If both the LocSec and the Membership Officer were to go down in flames, the Programs Officer would become acting LocSec.
  • Publications Officer: Jenifer Foster.  (Yes, with only one "n".)  The Publications Officer, or as we call them, Pubs Officer, is responsible for our local newsletter (Capital M), the web site, and any other MWM publications.  The Pubs Officer may appoint an Editor to do the writing, editing, typing, proofreading, paste-up and rushing to the printer, and/or a Webmaster to take care of the web site; we currently have one of each.  The Pubs Officer encourages submissions for the newsletter - poems, art, essays, letters, etc.
  • Treasurer: Scott Emmel.  The Treasurer collects and disburses money on behalf of MWM and keeps meticulous records; the Treasurer also provides quarterly financial statements for Capital M.
  • Scrivener: Keith Luter.  The Scrivener, roughly equal to what most other organizations would call a Secretary, records and publishes the minutes of Ex-Comm meetings, and serves as the ExComm's corresponding secretary.
  • Member at Large: Joel Kaplan.  The Member at Large is responsible for keeping a finger on the pulse of the membership, and coordinating between the chapter itself and local Special Interest Groups.
   See the Minutes page to read about the deep dark secret conspiracies that these people engage in at the meetings... which are open to all members.  Shortly before each meeting, the Members Only section may also have a link to the agenda, and the calendar (available inside the newsletter, which is also available online) will also contain the location (at least fifteen days in advance, in accordance with our Bylaws).
         Below are the past ExComms.  From 2007 to 2013, they held two-year terms, and then we went back to one-year terms to avoid burnout.

      • 2016-2017:
        • Local Secretary: Ryan Barrett
        • Membership Officer: Jackie Womack
        • Programs Officer: Colleen Griffith-Regal
        • Publications Officer: Russ Nevins
        • Treasurer: Scott Emmel
        • Scrivener: Keith Luter
        • Member at Large: Joel Kaplan
          • 2015-2016:
            • Local Secretary: Ryan Barrett
            • Membership Officer: Paul Bethe
            • Programs Officer: Colleen Griffith-Regal
            • Publications Officer: Russ Nevins
            • Treasurer: Scott Emmel
            • Scrivener: Jenifer Foster
            • Member at Large: Joel Kaplan
            • 2014-2015:
              • Local Secretary: Nancy McMahan Farrar
              • Membership Officer: Larry Phillips
              • Programs Officer: Colleen Griffith-Regal
              • Publications Officer: Russ Nevins
              • Treasurer: Scott Emmel
              • Scrivener: Terence Kuch
              • Member at Large: Joel Kaplan
            • 2013-2014:
              • Local Secretary: Herb Guggenheim
              • Membership Officer: Tom Wright
              • Programs Officer: Leslie Carroll
              • Publications Officer: Russ Nevins
              • Treasurer: Scott Emmel
              • Scrivener: Chuck Divine
              • Member at Large: Joel Kaplan
              • 2011-2013:
                • Local Secretary: Karen Caron
                • Membership Officer: Tom Wright
                • Programs Officer: Stephanie Smilay
                • Publications Officer: first Jenifer Foster, replaced by Marty Blumsack
                • Treasurer: Scott Emmel
                • Scrivener: Brian Harrison
                • Member at Large: Joel Kaplan
                • 2009-2011:
                  • Local Secretary: Jared Levine
                  • Membership Officer: first Jess Byron, replaced by Melissa Hershcopf
                  • Programs Officer: first A. M. Paulos, replaced by Ben Paul, and then Mark Chang
                  • Publications Officer: Dave Aronson
                  • Treasurer: Mike Ferguson, replaced by Toni (Antonia Browning) Smiley, CPA
                  • Scrivener: Ken Pratt
                  • Member at Large: Chuck Divine
                • 2007-2009 (first ExComm to serve two-year terms):
                  • Local Secretary: Herb Guggenheim
                  • Membership Officer: Robert Chiasson
                  • Programs Officer: Leslie Carroll
                  • Publications Officer: Rachel Thompson
                  • Treasurer: Toni (Antonia Browning) Smiley, CPA
                  • Scrivener: Ed Stepp
                  • Member at Large: Ravi Bansal
                • 2006-2007:
                  • Local Secretary: Stephanie Smilay
                  • Membership Officer: Robert Chiasson
                  • Programs Officer: Herb Guggenheim
                  • Publications Officer: Susan Hill
                  • Treasurer: Toni (Antonia Browning) Smiley, CPA
                  • Scrivener: Ed Stepp
                  • Member at Large: Paul Vogel
                • 2005-2006:
                  • Local Secretary: Nancy McMahan Farrar
                  • Membership Officer: Robert Chiasson
                  • Programs Officer: Scott Shaffer
                  • Publications Officer: James S. Kay
                  • Treasurer: Toni (Antonia Browning) Smiley, CPA
                  • Scrivener: Ed Stepp
                  • Member at Large: Paul Bethe
                • 2004-2005:
                  • Local Secretary: Nancy McMahan Farrar
                  • Membership Officer: Chuck Divine
                  • Programs Officer: Chuck Divine
                  • Publications Officer: James S. Kay
                  • Treasurer: Toni (Antonia Browning) Smiley, CPA
                  • Scrivener: Ed Stepp
                  • Member at Large: Scott Shaffer
                • 2003-2004:
                  • Local Secretary: Nancy McMahan Farrar
                  • Membership Officer: Jim Lange
                  • Programs Officer: Stephanie Smilay
                  • Publications Officer: Bruce Glassford
                  • Treasurer: John Christensen
                  • Scrivener: Ed Stepp
                  • Member at Large: Debby Morris
                • 2002-2003:
                  • Local Secretary: Jim Lange
                  • Membership Officer: Nancy McMahan Farrar
                  • Programs Officer: Monica Toth
                  • Publications Officer: Russ Nevins
                  • Treasurer: John Christensen
                  • Scrivener: Ed Stepp
                  • Member at Large: Rosemary Kooiman
                • 2001-2002:
                  • Local Secretary: Jim Lange
                  • Membership Officer: Paul Bethe
                  • Programs Officer: Monica Toth
                  • Publications Officer: Russ Nevins
                  • Treasurer: John Christensen
                  • Scrivener: Ed Stepp
                  • Member at Large: Nancy McMahan Farrar
                • 2000-2001:
                  • Local Secretary: Jim Lange
                  • Membership Officer: Gail West
                  • Programs Officer: Monica Toth
                  • Publications Officer: Ed Stepp
                  • Treasurer: Bruce Glassford
                  • Scrivener: Rosemary Kooiman
                  • Member at Large: Nancy McMahan Farrar
                • 1999-2000:
                  • Local Secretary: Jim Gross
                  • Membership Officer: Glenn Davis
                  • Programs Officer: Monica Toth
                  • Publications Officer: Ed Gordon
                  • Treasurer: Bruce Glassford
                  • Scrivener: Jim Lange
                  • Member at Large: Nancy McMahan Farrar
                • 1998-1999:
                  • Local Secretary: Jim Gross
                  • Membership Officer: Glenn Davis
                  • Programs Officer: Leo Cotnoir
                  • Publications Officer: F. Suzanne Tilton
                  • Treasurer: Stephanie Smilay
                  • Scrivener: Russ Nevins
                  • Member at Large: Jim Lange
                • Previous Local Secretaries:
                  • 1997-1998: James Gross
                  • 1996-1997: Rosemary Kooiman
                  • 1995-1996: Stephanie Smilay
                  • 1994-1995: Stephanie Smilay
                  • 1993-1994: Glenn Hoernig
                  • 1992-1993: Meg DeWolf
                  • 1991-1992: Meg DeWolf
                  • 1990-1991: Vince Bonzagni
                  • 1989-1990: Roger Gilbertson
                  • 1988-1989: Roger Gilbertson
                  • 1987-1988: Roger Gilbertson
                  • 1986-1987: Michael P. Tuchman
                  • 1985-1986: David T. Humes
                  • 1984-1985: David T. Humes
                  • 1983-1984: David T. Humes
                  • 1982-1983: James E. T. Lange
                  • 1981-1982: James E. T. Lange
                  • 1980-1981: Amy E. Shaughnessy
                  • 1979-1980: Amy E. Shaughnessy
                  • 1978-1979: James Biss
                  • 1977-1978: Patricia Mager
                  • 1976-1977: Joseph McLellan
                  • 1975-1976: David T. Humes
                  • part of 1974: Jim Goss
                  • 1973-1974: Charles Condon
                  • 1972-1973: Charles Condon
                  • 1971-1972: Eleanor Goodman
                  • 1970-1971: Kenneth Adelberg
                  • 1969-1970: Kenneth Adelberg
                  • 1968-1969: Robert L. Birch
                  • 1967-1968: Terrence D.C. Kuch
                  • 1966-1967: Jan Carnell
                  • 1965-1966: Peyton Klopfenstein
                  • 1964-1965: Frank E. Clark
                  • 1963-1964: David T. Humes
                  • 1962-1963: Paul H. Smith (also LocSec of Maryland Mensa, 9/62-11/62)
                  • part of 1962: David T. Humes
                  Coming soon: pictures, links to member bios (if available), what the duties involve, and who did what on more past ExComms.
                Comments